April 2 |
|
Creta Maris Resort Hotel |
14:15 |
Opening of the workshop |
Chair: Sergei Gorlatch |
|
Afternoon Session |
|
14:30 - 14:50 |
ORC MODELS TO DISTRIBUTED GRID JAVA CODE |
|
|
Marco Aldinucci, Marco Danelutto, Peter Kilpatrick and Patrizio Dazzi |
|
14:50 - 15:10 |
LOOPO-HOC: A GRID COMPONENT WITH EMBEDDED LOOP PARALLELIZATION |
|
|
Johannes Tomasoni, Jan Dünnweber, Sergei Gorlatch, Michael Classen, Philipp Classen and Christian Lengauer |
|
15:10 - 15:30 |
DYNAMIC SERVICE-BASED INTEGRATION OF MOBILE CLUSTERS IN GRIDS |
|
|
Stavros Isaiadis, Vladimir Getov, Ian Kelley and Ian Taylor |
|
15:30 - 15:50 |
COMPARISON OF MULTI-CRITERIA SCHEDULING TECHNIQUES |
|
|
Dalibor Klusacek, Hana Rudova, Ranieri Baraglia, Marco Pasquali and Gabriele Capannini |
|
15:50 - 16:20 |
Coffee Break |
|
|
Evening Session |
|
16:20 - 17:00 |
Invited Talk : DATA MANAGEMENT CHALLENGES OF LARGE-SCALE, DATA- INTENSIVE SCIENTIFIC WORKFLOWS |
|
|
Ewa Deelman (USC Information Sciences Institute, Marina Del Rey, USA) |
|
17:00 - 17:20 |
P2P-BASED JOB ASSIGNMENT FOR PUBLIC RESOURCE COMPUTING |
|
|
Daniela Barbalace, Pasquale Cozza, Domenico Talia and Carlo Mastroianni |
|
17:20 - 17:40 |
USING CLIQUES OF NODES TO STORE DESKTOP GRID CHECKPOINTS |
|
|
Filipe Araujo, Patricio Domingues, Derrick Kondo and Luis Moura Silva |
|
17:40 - 18:00 |
A FRAMEWORK FOR RESOURCE AVAILABILITY CHARACTERIZATION AND ONLINE PREDICTION IN LARGE SCALE COMPUTATIONAL GRIDS |
|
|
Farrukh Nadeem, Radu Prodan, Thomas Fahringer and Alexandru Iosup |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
April 3 |
|
Creta Maris Resort Hotel |
|
Morning Session |
|
09:30 - 10:10 |
Invited Talk : S-CUBE - A NETWORK OF EXCELLENCE ON SOFTWARE SERVICES AND SYSTEMS |
|
|
Christos N. Nikolaou (Department of Computer Science, University of Crete) |
|
10:10 - 10:30 |
A GRID ENVIRONMENT FOR REAL-TIME MULTIPLAYER ONLINE GAMES |
|
|
Radu Prodan, Vlad Nae, Thomas Fahringer, Sergei Gorlatch, Frank Glinka, Alexander Ploß and Jens Müuller-Iden |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
A SCALABLE ARCHITECTURE FOR DISCOVERY AND COMPOSITION IN P2P SERVICE NETWORKS |
|
|
Agostino Forestiero, Carlo Mastroianni, Harris Papadakis, Paraskevi Fragopoulou, Alberto Troisi and Eugenio Zimeo |
|
11:00 - 12:00 |
Poster Session I & Coffee Papers Nr.: 2, 4, 7, 8, 11, 13, 16, 21, 25, 26 and 27 |
|
|
Noon Session |
|
12:00 - 12:20 |
EDGES: THE COMMON BOUNDARY BETWEEN SERVICE AND DESKTOP GRIDS |
|
|
Zoltan Balaton, Zoltan Farkas, Gabor Gombas, Peeter Kacsuk, Robert Lovas, Attila Csaba Marosi, Ad Emmen, Gabor Terstyanszky, Tamas Kiss, Ian Kelley, Ian Taylor, Oleg Lodygensky, Miguel Cardenas-Montes, Gilles Fedak and Filipe Araujo |
|
12:20 - 12:40 |
ESTIMATING THE SIZE OF PEER-TO-PEER NETWORKS USING LAMBERT'S W FUNCTION |
|
|
Javier Bustos-Jimenez, Nicolas Bersano, Elisa Schaeffer, Jose Miguel Piquer, Alexandru Iosup and Augusto Ciuffoletti |
|
13:00 - 14:00 |
Lunch |
|
14:10 - 14:50 |
Invited Talk : DATA AND INFORMATION SEARCHING OVER DISTRIBUTED INFRASTRUCTURES |
|
|
Yannis Ioannidis (Department of Informatics and Telecommunications of the University of Athens) |
|
14:50 - 15:10 |
TOWARDS COORDINATED DATA MANAGEMENT FOR HIGH-PERFORMANCE DISTRIBUTED MULTIMEDIA CONTENT ANALYSIS |
|
|
Pierpaolo Giacomin, Alessandro Bassi, Frank J. Seinstra and Thilo Kielmann |
|
15:10 - 15:30 |
OCM2PRV:PERFORMANCE VISUALIZATION OF GRID APPLICATIONS BASED ON OCM-G AND PARAVER |
|
|
Wlodzimierz Funika, Maciej Zientarski, Rosa M. Badia, Jesus Labarta and Marian Bubak |
|
15:30 - 16:30 |
Poster Session II & Coffee Papers Nr.: 28, 29, 31, 35, 36, 37, 39, 42, 44, 45 and 47 |
|
16:30 - 17:40 |
Special session "Achievements of CoreGRID" |
|
17:40 - 18:30 |
Panel discussion "The future of CoreGRID" |
Chair: Thierry Priol |
19:00 |
Joint Dinner |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
April 4 |
|
Creta Maris Resort Hotel |
|
Morning Session |
|
09:30 - 09:50 |
A DATA-CENTRIC SECURITY ANALYSIS OF ICGRID |
|
|
Jesus Luna, Michail Flouris, Manolis Marazakis, Angelos Bilas, Marios D. Dikaiakos, Harald Gjermundrod and Theodoros Kyprianou |
|
09:50 - 10:10 |
IMPLEMENTING DYNAMIC QUERYING SEARCH IN K-ARY DHT-BASED OVERLAYS |
|
|
Paolo Trunfio, Domenico Talia, Ali Ghodsi and Seif Haridi |
|
10:10 - 10:30 |
ON CONSISTENCY OF DATA IN STRUCTURED OVERLAY NETWORKS |
|
|
Tallat M. Shafaat, Monika Moser, Ali Ghodsi, Thorsten Schütt, Seif Haridi and Alexander Reinefeld |
|
10:30 - 10:50 |
PROTOTYPE IMPLEMENTATION OF A DEMAND DRIVEN NETWORK MONITORING ARCHITECTURE |
|
|
Augusto Ciuffoletti, Yari Marchetti, Antonis Papadogiannakis and Michalis Polychronakis |
|
10:50 - 11:20 |
Coffee |
|
|
Noon Session |
|
11:20 - 11:40 |
COMPARATIVE EVALUATION OF THE ROBUSTNESS OF DAG SCHEDULING HEURISTICS |
|
|
Louis-Claude Canon, Emmanuel Jeannot, Rizos Sakellariou and Wei Zheng |
|
11:40 - 12:00 |
TOWARDS A STANDARDS-BASED GRID SCHEDULING ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Christian Grimme, Joachim Lepping, Alexander Papaspyrou, Philipp
Wieder, Ramin Yahyapour, Ariel Oleksiak, Oliver Wäldrich and Wolfgang
Ziegler
|
|
12:00 - 12:20 |
COMPARISON OF CENTRALIZED AND DECENTRALIZED SCHEDULING ALGORITHMS USING GSSIM SIMULATION ENVIRONMENT |
|
|
Marcin Krystek, Krzysztof Kurowski, Ariel Oleksiak and Krzysztof Rzadca
|
|
12:20 - 12:40 |
IANOS: AN INTELLIGENT APPLICATION ORIENTED SCHEDULING MIDDLEWARE FOR A HPC GRID
|
|
|
Hassan Rasheed, Ralf Gruber, Vincent Keller, Wolfgang Ziegler, Oliver Wäldrich, Philipp Wieder and Pierre Kuonen
|
|
|
Closing of the workshop |
|
13:00 |
Lunch |
|